Bridges and People

December 2013

THE WINNERS HAVE BEEN ANNOUNCED IN SKYLIFE MAGAZINE’S FIRST-EVER INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST ON THE THEME, “BRIDGES & PEOPLE”.

Köprüler ve İnsanlar
Köprüler ve İnsanlar

Photography buffs from around the world submitted their fabulous shots to the contest on the theme, “Bridges & People”. Three thousand people entered the competition, which closed on November 16, and a total of 4,745 photos were judged.
A jury of photographers from Turkey and other parts of the world met and carefully judged the thousands of photos. Consisting of Rena Effendi, Selahattin Sevi, İzzet Keribar, Cengiz Karlıova, Kamil Fırat, Halit Ömer Camcı and Shane Mizon, Art Director of The Design Surgery, one of Britain’s leading agencies in new-generation design, the jury deemed 83 photographs worthy of awards in the final elimination, which was made in the presence of Firdevs Sayılan, representative of the Photographic Arts Federation of Turkey.

AWARDS LIKE A DREAM
Michal Novotný from the Czech Republic won first prize in the form of a plane ticket from Turkish Airlines worth 15,000 dollars, while second place went to Alexandra Novitske, who entered from Nigeria winning a 6,000-dollar plane ticket. The third-place 3,000-dollar ticket was awarded to Somennath Mukhopadhyay, who entered from India.
The other 80 photographers who placed in the contest received exhibition awards and gift packages from Turkish Airlines.

WINNERS OF THE BRIDGES AND PEOPLE PHOTO COMPETITION

NO

NAME

SURNAME

FROM

1

MICHAL

NOVOTNY

PRAGUE/CZECH REPUBLIC

2

ALEXANDRA

NOVITSKE

LAGOS/NIGERIA

3

SOMENNATH

MUKHOPADHYAY

SURI/INDIA

WINNERS OF THE EXHIBITION AWARDS

4

SELNUR

OKUDAN

İSTANBUL/ESENLER

5

TOGAY

EROL

İSTANBUL/KADIKÖY

6

LEONARDO

FAGGIAN

VENICE

7

HASSAN

MABROOK

SAUDI ARABIA

8

MICHELE PALAZZİ

MICHELE

ITALY

9

SALVATOR

BARKİ

ISTANBUL/BEYOGLU

10

FEHMİMURAT

TURAN

ISTANBUL/BAKIRKOY

11

FEHMİMURAT

TURAN

ISTANBUL/BAKIRKOY

12

EMRE

KAYALAR

ISTANBUL/BESİKTAS/ETİLER

13

BURAK

KOLSUZ

KARTAL/İSTANBUL

14

JAMES

SHANNON

LONDON

15

MD. MAHFUZUL HASAN

BHUIYAN

BANGLADESH

16

BENJAMIN

VAN DER SPEK

THE NETHERLANDS

17

EMRE

GAZNEVİ

İSTANBUL/ÜSKÜDAR

18

BERNA

DURSUN

ANTALYA

19

ELIZABETH

KORGAN

CORONA/CA US

20

SIMONE

SALVATI

MONZA/ITALY

21

MURAT

BERGİ

İSTANBUL/TURKEY

22

ALEXANDRA

NOVITSKE

LAGOS/NIGERIA

23

KIVILCIM

PINAR

ALKMAAR/NETHERLANDS

24

JAMES

HUGHES

ISTANBUL/TURKEY

25

KAZIM

KAYA

ADANA/ÇUKUROVA

26

MEHMET

KURDAŞ

KASTAMONU

27

MICHELE PALAZZI

MICHELE

ITALY

28

ALNIS

STAKLE

RIGA

29

İBRAHİM

ARSLAN

YALOVA/MERKEZ

30

ÖMER

ŞAKİR ŞANDA

İSTANBUL/BEŞİKTAŞ

31

AYDIN

SERTBAŞ

İSTANBUL/MALTEPE

32

MICHAL

NOVOTNY

PRAGUE/CZECH REPUBLIC

33

AMEDEO

FONTANA

PADOVA

34

ANA FILIPA

SCARPA

PORTUGAL

35

GIANCARLO

ZUCCARONE

MODENA

36

AHMET

ÇETİNTAŞ

BURSA/OSMANGAZİ

37

AHMET

ÇETİNTAŞ

BURSA/OSMANGAZİ

38

GALİP

ÇETİNER

BURSA/NİLÜFER

39

SAMİ

UÇAN

İSTANBUL/BÜYÜKÇEKMECE

40

ALDO

FEROCE

ITALY

41

GÜLŞAH

TALAY

BURSA

42

KAYA

ELİÇİN

İSTANBUL/KADIKÖY

43

HAKAN

SİMSEK

BRUSSELS

44

MARİO

CARDENAS

ABU DHABI/UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

45

SONJA

WUBBEN

MOORDRECHT/THE NETHERLANDS

46

HAKAN

YAYLA

İSTANBUL/BAYRAMPAŞA

47

EMİNE MERVE

KELAV

ŞANLIURFA

48

FİKRET

ÜNLÜ

İSTANBUL/ÇEKMEKÖY

49

GÖKMEN CENGİZ

AKDAĞ

İSTANBUL/KADIKÖY

50

AHMET ENGİN

GÖZÜKÜÇÜK

KAYSERİ/MELİKGAZİ

51

CAN

ÇETİN

ZONGULDAK/MERKEZ

52

SEYİT

KONYALI

KONYA/BEYŞEHİR

53

AHMET FATİH

SÖNMEZ

VAN/MERKEZ

54

ARDA

AKSOY

KAYSERİ/KOCASİNAN

55

NANNA

KREUTZMANN

DAHAB/EGYPT

56

INDRANIL

SENGUPTA

HOOGHLY/INDIA

57

ERSİN

BERK

SAKARYA/ADAPAZARI

58

EMRE

SOYTÜRK

İSTANBUL/ÜMRANİYE

59

İHSAN

İLZE

İSTANBUL/FATİH

60

İHSAN

İLZE

İSTANBUL/FATİH

61

İHSAN

İLZE

İSTANBUL/FATİH

62

MURAT

AKSAY

İSTANBUL/ÜSKÜDAR

63

ATİLLA

YILMAZ

KIRKLARELİ

64

MEHMET

YASA

İZMİR/KARŞIYAKA

65

MEHMET ALİ

VAROL

İZMİR/KONAK

66

GÜRSEL EGEMEN

ERGİN

BURSA/NİLÜFER

67

OZGUR

DONMAZ

ANTALYA/MURATPASA

68

OZGUR

DONMAZ

ANTALYA/MURATPASA

69

GÜNHAN

ÖZERDEM

ADANA/SEYHAN

70

GÖKHAN

ALPDOĞAN

İSTANBUL/MALTEPE

71

ALİ HAYDAR

CEYLAN

KOCAELİ/BAŞİSKELE

72

TUGAY

GÖKTAŞ

BURSA/NİLÜFER

73

TOLGA

BERMEK

MOSTAR

74

MASSIMO

FERRERO

TORINO

75

FRANCISCO

SOMALO GARCIA

LOGROÑO

76

ALEV

ÖZCAN

İSTANBUL/AVCILAR

77

ÖMER

KILIÇ

İSTANBUL/ÜSKÜDAR

78

ÜMİT

YARDIM

İSTANBUL /ÜSKÜDAR

79

GÖKHAN

TURUNÇ

TRABZON/AKÇAABAT

80

MEHMET SERHAT

GÜRSOY

İSTANBUL/ŞİŞLİ

81

DİLEK

GÜRSOY

İSTANBUL/ESENLER

82

DHEERAJ

PAUL

INDIA

83

ENVER

ŞENGÜL

EDİRNE

*Winners of the exhibition awards are listed in accordance with participation date. The pictures in the photo gallery are sorted in accordance with the list given above.

WINNERS OF THE BRIDGES AND PEOPLE PHOTO COMPETITION